accountarrow-downcheckboxcheck-circleclipboardShapefacebookgluegoogle-pluscheck iconinstagramquote shapeselectshopping basketstravatwitteryoutube

Privacy policy

Organic Sports Food bvba, hereinafter ‘INNERME’ referred to as
Guffenslaan 96, 3500 Hasselt
0665.848.085 – RPR/RPM Antwerp, Hasselt division
+32 (474) 739 585
info@innerme.eu

INNERME respects your privacy and ensures that the personal information you give us is kept confidential. In this privacy policy we describe what data we collect when you use our services and/or products, why we collect them and what we do with them. We also inform you of your rights, who has access to your data and how long we keep your data. If you have any questions about our privacy policy after reading this, please let us know at inf@innerme.eu.  

Purposes of processing and retention period

INNERME collects and processes your data for the purposes listed below. We use both data that you provide to us and data that we collect ourselves (for example about your visit to our website). We retain personal data for the time needed to achieve a particular purpose, or for the time prescribed by law (e.g. for retention of accounting documents).

A. Executing your order

In order to execute your order, we need your name, email address, address, delivery address and payment details. This enables us to deliver your order and keep you updated on its progress. We are required by law to retain some of this data for tax purposes, warranty obligations or a possible dispute.

We also process your phone number if you want to be informed by SMS about the progress of your order.

We do not store this data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In any case, the retention period is at most equal to the ten-year prescription period in civil cases.

B. Newsletters and invitations

You can receive our newsletter four times a year through e-mail. In this newsletter we inform you about special offers, promotions, events and our novelties which we believe can be of interest to you. You will receive these newsletters only if you have actively subscribed, or on the basis of your commercial relationship with INNERME. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or by sending an e-mail to info@innerme.eu.

C. Personalized content

In order to offer you a pleasant and useful website visit, we keep records of your purchases and your surfing behavior on our website (viewing, clicking, searching). This way we can show you advertisements that suit your personal interests. This is done on the basis of cookies and your IP address. When we involve third parties, they are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data. Would you rather not see personalized ads? Then you can refuse cookies (see further under 'cookies'). The storage period of cookies is limited and differs per cookie.

D. Account

If you wish, you can create a personal account where you enter a user name and password. This way you do not have to enter your details again with every new order. In your account we store your name, e-mail address, address, delivery address, payment details, telephone number, date of birth (if you enter it), order history, wishlists, and e-mail preferences. We store this personal data on a secure server. You can request that your data be deleted in your account at any time. In any case we will delete your data if you have not logged in for 7 years.

E. Social media

On some of our website pages you can log in with your Facebook or Twitter account and share these pages on your social media. We do not get access to your social media account. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of your social media platform carefully, so that you know which personal data is used, how and why this data is used, and how you can adjust your privacy preferences.

F. Abuse and fraud

We may use customer data to prevent and detect misuse and fraud. If necessary, we can pass on customer data to the competent authorities.

We also keep personal details of the contact person of our professional customers and partners. We treat this data with the same confidentially as with other customer data.


Legal grounds of processing

INNERME processes personal data on the following legal grounds:
- where it is necessary for the execution of a contract (A, D)
- your explicit consent (B)
- whenever it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (A, F)
- where it is necessary in order to defend our legitimate interest to undertake (B, C, D, E, F)

When the processing of personal data takes place on the legal grounds of consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent for future processing at any time.


Transfer to third parties

INNERME will not sell your personal data to third parties. However, we will share your information internally with our workers (whether employed by us or self-employed). Furthermore, we will share your data with third parties exclusively for the following purposes:
- registering, fulfilling and following up on your order.
- taking care of the website environment, the online payment system and the IT infrastructure.
- producing (and distributing) newsletters and invitations.

Our employees and the third parties we engage are required to respect the confidentiality of your data. We guarantee that they have taken the necessary security measures to do so.

Some of our suppliers are established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only share your personal data with third parties outside the EEA provided they have signed a processing agreement and guarantee sufficient protection on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission (e.g. the EU-US Privacy Shield).


Cookies

During your visit to our website, cookies (small text files) may be stored on your computer or mobile device. Cookies enable us to recognise your device on a subsequent visit so that you do not have to enter or download the same information each time. Cookies also give us an insight into how you use our website and how we can make our services more user-friendly.

You can set your internet browser so that you don’t accept cookies, so that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed, or so that the cookies are deleted after your session.  However, some graphic elements may not be displayed correctly or you may be unable to use certain applications if cookies are disabled in your browser.

We use the following cookies:
Google Analytics
- a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). We refer to the privacy and cookie statements on the Google website. Because they can change regularly, we advise you to consult these statements regularly.


Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to inspect the personal data that we hold about you and to correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete. You may also have your personal data deleted, have the processing of your personal data restricted, and object to the processing of some or all of your personal data by us or by one of our processors.

You also have the right to request a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form) of your personal data and to have them transferred to another party.

You have the right, free of charge, to oppose any processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

In order to exercise the above rights, you need to:
- change account settings; and/or
- send an email to info@innerme.eu (to prevent abuses, we request that you include a copy of your identity card, with the photograph blocked out if you wish).


Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about your data and the protection of your privacy, contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy policy.

You have the right to direct your complaint to the Data Protection Authority at any time
(contact@apd-gba.be, +32 (0)2 274 48 00, www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels).


Changes to our privacy policy

INNERME may change its privacy policy. We will announce any such changes on our website. This privacy policy was last modified on: 14-12-2018.